Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 211. Nymphes au bain (Île-de-France) .

Property from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Schmit I Provenant de la Collection de M. & Mme. Robert Schmit

André Derain

Nymphes au bain (Île-de-France)

Lot Closed

April 24, 01:52 PM GMT

Estimate

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Description

Property from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Robert Schmit

André Derain

1880 - 1954

signed Derain (lower right)

89 x 116 cm; 35 x 45⅝ in.

Painted circa 1950-1952.

__________________________________________________________________________

Provenant de la Collection de M. & Mme. Robert Schmit

André Derain

1880 - 1954

signé Derain (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

89 x 116 cm; 35 x 45⅝ in.

Peint vers 1950-1952.

Raymonde Knaublich, France

Hôtel des ventes, Saint-Germain-en-Laye, 23-24 March 2002, lot 253 (consigned by the above)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Michel Kellerman, André Derain, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, vol. III, Paris, 1999, no. 2210, p. 204, illustrated